DWI Texas Penal Code
[…] The confinement cannot exceed 180 days. The charge can be reduced to a Class A misdemeanor, second DWI 2nd if the prosecution agrees. Other probation conditions are similar to that of a second DWI in Texas.
DUI vs DWI Texas
People often use DUI and DWI interchangeably, but Texas DWI laws draw a clear distinction between the two. DUI stands for driving under the influence, and it applies only to minors with any detectable amount of alcohol in their system. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 106.041 provides:
(a) A minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while having any detectable amount of alcohol in the minor’s system.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Class C misdemeanors are punished by fine only, not to exceed $500.00. The Alcoholic Beverage Code enhances this fine-only punishment for minors, 17 years of age or older, who have previously been convicted of DUI at least twice.