DWI Texas Penal Code
[…] And unfortunately, back time credit for days you’ve already served cannot be applied to satisfy the sentence. However, prosecutors can agree to a plea bargain that reduces a DWI 2nd to a second DWI 1st, thus eliminating the requirement of jail time as a term and condition of probation.
DWI with Child in Car Texas
If a person is arrested for driving while intoxicated and has a passenger in the motor vehicle who is younger than 15 years of age at the time of the offense, Texas DWI laws treat the DWI as a felony, regardless the alcohol concentration. Texas Penal Code § 49.045 states:
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and
(2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
A state jail felony carries a punishment range of no less than 180 days and no more than two years in a state jail facility along with a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or a combination of jail and fine.