DWI Texas Penal Code
[…] A Texas DWI attorney will fight your DWI by evaluating evidence, forming a trial strategy, and engaging the prosecution in plea negotiations. Your DWI lawyer will counsel you thoroughly, and ultimately, the decision to plead guilty (accepting a plea deal) or not guilty (going to trial) is up to you.
Driving While Intoxicated Class B Misdemeanor Texas
Texas Penal Code § 49.04 states:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.
(b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) and Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.
(c) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that at the time of the offense the person operating the motor vehicle had an open container of alcohol in the person’s immediate possession, the offense is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of six days.
A DWI under § 49.04(b) carries a punishment range of 72 hours to 180 days in the county jail, a fine up to $2,000.00, or a combination of jail and fine. Or, a person convicted under § 49.04(b) can receive probation for up to two years. There is no requirement of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation when punished under § 49.04(b). And under certain circumstances, a person charged under this statute may receive deferred adjudication and/or be eligible to seal the record of the DWI through a nondisclosure.
Driving While Intoxicated Class A Misdemeanor Texas
(d) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.
Texas Penal Code § 49.04(d)