DWI Texas Penal Code
[…] But all Texas DWI charges involve the six core elements listed above.
Driving While Intoxicated Definition
Texas DWI laws include several important definitions that govern how prosecutors must prove their cases. Those definitions also provide DWI lawyers opportunities to poke holes in the prosecution’s case. The most important of those definitions is intoxication. Contrary to what most people think, DWI laws in Texas do not prohibit drunk driving. They do not prohibit drinking and driving. Rather, they prohibit intoxicated driving. Texas Penal Code § 49.01(2) defines intoxicated as:
(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or
(B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
Mental Faculties
The definition provides three different ways for prosecutors to prove a person was intoxicated. First, prosecutors can prove intoxication by convincing a jury or judge, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant did not have the normal use of their mental faculties.