DWI Texas Penal Code
[…] Like a second DWI, anyone convicted of a DWI with a Child in Texas is not eligible for deferred adjudication or a nondisclosure. However, a DWI with Child does not require a jail sentence as a term and condition of probation, and the charge can be reduced to misdemeanor driving while intoxicated.
DWI in Texas 3rd Offense
Texas DWI laws treat every DWI after the second as a third degree felony. It does not matter whether a previous conviction was for DWI 2nd or a second DWI 1st, the third DWI in Texas is a felony. Texas Penal Code § 49.09(b) states:
An offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:
…
(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated…
A third DWI in Texas carries with it a punishment range of 2 – 10 years in prison, up to a $10,000.00 fine, or 2 -10 years of probation. Probation for a DWI 3rd in Texas requires a minimum confinement of 10 days in the county jail as a term and condition of probation.